Privacy policy

Our New Privacy Policy For 2018 For Unique Gifts On The Web.
The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
 
CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
If we change or update this privacy policy, We will post changes and updates on this website so that you will always be aware of what information we collect, use and disclose. We encourage you to review this policy from time to time so you will know if the privacy policy has been changed or updated. If you have any questions about this policy, please contact us at enquiries@uniquegiftsontheweb.co.uk.
 
Privacy policy notice last updated and is effective as of 20th May 2018 for Unique Gifts On The Web.
 
WHO OWNS THIS WEBSITE
 
This website is owned and maintained by “Unique gifts on the web”
By browsing our website, creating an account or registering on the website and contacting Unique gifts on the web customer service, Unique gifts on the web you agree to this privacy notice and consent to the collection and use of your Personal Data as described in this Privacy Notice.
Unique gifts on the web take data privacy extremely seriously and work hard to protect your personal information. When collecting and using your personal information we comply with the UK and EU privacy laws when in effect and applicable to Unique gifts on the web; where our global presence subjects us to stricter requirements of personal data protection laws and regulations of a given country we commit to comply with those requirements. Please take a look at what we do with your information and the choices you can make about how it’s collected and used.
This Privacy Notice (the “Privacy Notice”) applies to Unique gifts on the web. Unique gifts on the web is a UK fashion jewellery retailer online with headquarters at:
 
70 Trelawney Road
Ilford
Essex
IG6 2NJ
UK
Contact phone number 02085001339
 
WHY WE COLLECT INFORMATION
In this Privacy Notice, “personal information” means any information that can be used to identify you. This can include your name and last name, address, username, email address, photographs, but can also include your IP address, your geolocation, and shopping preferences and interests. We collect personal information because it is necessary to enable us to deliver your products and services. For example, if you order a product, we need to have information such as your billing address, product choice, delivery information, and payment processing information. In addition, your personal information helps us communicate to you the latest products, special offers, and information and events about which you might like to hear if you choose to.
We also collect your personal information to help us design and deliver the website operations. We also may correlate your personal information obtained from you with information from other sources, which may help us to develop a more targeted user profile concerning you and/or your demographic information. For example, if you provide us with your personal information, we may cross-check that against information that might be otherwise available through other entities with whom we have business relationships in order to develop a more in-depth demographic profile of you. Similarly, we may process personal information to target specific items of interest to you.
 
We know that everyone is busy, and nobody likes their email cluttered up. As such we will only send you marketing messages if you choose to receive them from us. If you decide that you no longer want to receive our marketing emails you can opt-out at any time by clicking and selecting ‘Unsubscribe’ or email us at enquiries@uniquegiftsontheweb.com.
 
WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT
We may collect personal information at every point of interaction with you. The following generally describes the type of information we may collect about you.
 
SHOPPING
When you shop on the website, we will collect the personal information necessary to process your order, such as your name and last name, e-mail address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card number and/or debit card number) and billing address. You may also choose to provide us with your gender and birth date, as well as other information that you might submit.
 
If you create an account on the website, we will collect information about your purchases and payment methods, as well as the shipping addresses that you add to your address book, in order to make future shopping experiences faster and more convenient. We will use this information to process your transaction and dispatch your order. Any data that is necessary to process your order constitutes transactional data, and if you refuse to provide it we will not be able to process your order.
 
When you shop at Unique gifts on the web, your payment information (such as your payment card number and other card information) is collected to process the purchase.
 
GENERAL BROWSING
We do not automatically collect your home address, email address, telephone number, and product preferences unless you voluntarily input this information, such as during a registration or ordering process, or when you submit questions or comments, request information, or participate in online surveys, contests, promotions or other activities.
 
If you do not want us to collect and process and use your personal data other than the one necessary to fulfil the contractual obligations, please abstain yourself from filling this fields in any of the above.
 
Even if you do not submit personal information through the website, we gather navigational information about where visitors go on the website and information about the technical efficiencies of the website and services (i.e., time to connect to the website, time to download pages, etc.). This information allows us to see which areas of the website are most visited and helps us better understand the user experience. This helps us improve quality by recognising and delivering more of the features, areas, and services our visitors prefer. In this process of gathering information, we may collect for example, domain type, browser type and version, service provider and IP address, referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and click-stream data). We may also create and use electronic records to compile statistics about how our visitors collectively interact with the website.
 
MARKETING
Only when you consent, we use your personal information to send you marketing materials, to conduct surveys, contests, sweepstakes, and to award prizes. Personal information processed for marketing purposes includes your name and last name, home address, email, and contact phone number. We may request additional information to participate in contests and surveys such as your photos, personal opinions, preferences, interests, and information about your family members. We provide marketing communications via email, postal mail, online advertising, push notifications, social media, app messaging, and other means.
 
CUSTOMER SERVICE CALLS
Certain customer experience and/or transactions may involve you calling us. To handle your requests and provide high-level customer service we need to collect your personal information such as your name and last name, phone number, and transaction details. We may also record our phone conversation for training and quality assurance purposes.
 
SOCIAL MEDIA
The website may permit you to interact with a third-party website or service, such as enabling you to “like” Unique gifts on the web on another site or “share” content from the website with other website (a “Social Networking Service”). If you choose to “like” or “share” content or to otherwise post information from or via the website to a Social Networking Service, that information may be publicly displayed, and the third party may have access to certain information about you and your use of the website. Similarly, if you interact with us through a Social Networking Service, we may have access to information about you (for example, if you “like” or “follow” our page on a third-party website). Please note that if you mention or comment on Unique gifts on the web or the website in your post to a third-party platform, the third-party platform may allow us to publish your post on the website.
 
You may also choose to use a social media tool offered by a third party, but available on the website (such as posting a review or logging into the website with your username and password for another website, such as the “Facebook Connect” feature). Use of such a feature may allow us to collect (or the third party to share) information about you, including your personal information. Information about you, including your name and profile photo, may be shown to other users of the website if you are logged in through the website or through a third-party website or service or if you have previously posted content to the website while logged in. When you choose to use a social media tool available through the website, you may be opting to link your activity on our website with that third-party tool or service, which may then collect information about your visits to our website and, if sharing function is enabled, may publish that activity to your profile with that third party. For example, when you link your Facebook account to the website using “Facebook Connect”, your likes, product reviews, and “Wish List” additions will be shared on your Facebook account unless you disable that sharing.
 
In addition, we may receive information about you if other users of a third-party website give us access to their profiles and you are one of their “connections” or information about you is otherwise accessible through your “connections” web page, profile page, or similar page on a social networking or other third-party website or interactive service.
 
The information we collect is subject to this Privacy Policy. The information collected and stored by the third parties remains subject to the third parties’ privacy practices, including whether the third parties continue to share information with us, the types of information shared, and your choices with regards to what is visible to others on that third-party website and service. The third party may allow you to remove the application or feature, in which case we will no longer collect information about you through the application or feature, but we may retain the information previously collected.
 
HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION
We collect information in three primary ways:
 
1. You give us information: We collect information from you when you sign up to receive marketing, purchase a service or a product from us, or when you interact with us about a product or service we offer or provide.
 
2. We collect information automatically: We automatically collect certain types of personal information when you visit the website or use products and services. For example, we automatically collect various types of technical information when you use the website as described in this privacy notice.
 
3. We collect information from other sources: We may obtain information about you from outside sources. For example, we may obtain commercially available information about you from third parties, such as demographic information for advertising and marketing purposes. We may also receive information from third parties who provide third-party tracking services through web-beacons as otherwise discussed in this Privacy Notice.
 
PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM CHILDREN
We recognise the importance of children's safety and privacy. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age 13 without their parent’s or legal guardian’s consent. Some countries establish the age of 16 as the threshold beyond which parental authorisation for a child’s data processing is not required. In the countries where the law imposes stricter requirements and require parental consent for children under 16 years of age for processing of their personal information we rigorously adhere to those requirements.
 
If you are under the age of 16, please seek the consent of your parent or legal guardian for your personal data to be used by Unique gifts on the web for browsing this website. You will be able to create an account, place orders, and purchase goods and/ or services on the website only if you verify your age.
 
PARENTAL PARTICIPATION. As a parent or legal guardian, please do not allow your children to submit personal information without your permission.
 
USE OF COOKIES
The website uses cookies. Cookies are bits of electronic information that a website may transfer to a visitor's computer to identify specific information about the visitor's visits to a website. The website uses a browser feature known as a cookie, which assigns a unique identification to your computer. Cookies are typically stored on your computer's hard drive and are used to help track clicks as you go through the pages within the website. Our cookies do not contain any personally identifiable information, such as your name, address or payment details.
 
We may also use cookies to tell us whether you have previously visited the website. We also use cookies which may be set by third parties with whom we have entered into agreements which may enable us to obtain other information about you as may be available from those third parties, such as demographic data about you. You can set your browser not to accept cookies or to notify you when you are sent a cookie, giving you the opportunity to decide whether or not to accept it. You may also use commonly available tools in your browser to remove cookies which may have been placed onto your computer. If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the instructions for your file management software to locate the file or directory that store cookies. Alternatively you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to manage cookies on a wide variety of browsers. However, please note that if you disable the use of cookies on your computer, some functionality of the website will not work, however you will still be able to browse and shop on the website.
 
Below we explain the types of cookies that may be used on our website:
 
(a) 'Strictly Necessary' cookies. These cookies are essential for the operation of the website and enable you to access certain website features. Without these cookies, we would be unable to provide you with the online services you request. These cookies do not track where you have been on the internet and do not gather information about you that could be used for marketing purposes.
 
(b) Functional cookies. Functional cookies are used to recognise you when you return to the website. They also remember your preferences (such as your username, language and region) on our website and enable us to personalise our content for you. The information collected by these cookies is usually anonymized, so we cannot identify you personally. Functional cookies do not track your internet usage or gather information which could be used for selling advertising, but they do help with serving advertising.
 
(c) Analytical cookies. Analytical cookies are used to monitor the performance of our website. For example, they allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. The information provided by these cookies allows us to analyze patterns of user behavior and we use that information to enhance user experience or identify areas of the website which may require maintenance. All of the information collected by these cookies is anonymous and is only used for statistical purposes.
 
We will not use FLASH cookies, unless you are specifically notified that we intend to use them for a specific service, and you are given the opportunity to opt-out from receiving such cookies. Flash cookies are cookies that are placed on your computer that are not removed through normal browser management tools, but the developer of the flash programming language currently has an on-line management tool to allow you to remove these FLASH cookies.
 
When you browse the website some cookies may be set by third parties, over which we have no control. When you visit a page with embedded third party content, the service provider may set their own cookies on your device. You may also encounter third party cookies resulting from our use of third party services, which help us monitor traffic on the website. We do not control the use of these cookies and you should refer to the relevant third party websites for more information.
 
LIST OF COOKIES COLLECTED
 
The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.
COOKIE name COOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the website.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.
_GA Used to distinguish individual users (without identity).
_GAT Used to throttle (speed up) request rate.
 
USE OF WEB BEACONS, CLEAR-GIFS, PIXEL TAGS AND JAVASCRIPT
We also use other technologies such as “pixel tags” (also called “action pixels”, “web beacons” or “clear gifs”) and/or JavaScript plug-ins placed on the website and in our emails to you.
 
These web beacons and plug-ins are small graphic images (typically that you cannot see) or code on a website or in an email message which are used for such things as recording web pages and advertisements clicked-on by a user, or for tracking the performance of email marketing campaigns. These devices help us analyse our customers' online behavior and measure the effectiveness of the website and advertising. We also work with third-party service providers that help us track, collect, and analyse this information. Third-party entities with whom we have agreements may place these devices on the website and/or in e-mails sent to you to use information obtained from them such as pages viewed, items purchased, e-mails opened and items upon which you may click in e-mails. These third-party providers may also place cookies onto your computer. Those third-party cookies may enable us to obtain aggregate demographic information and user statistics about you and your preferences from these third-party sources as well as our information we have about you.
 
WIDGETS AND SERVER LOGS
A “widget” is generally an application that can be embedded in a web page. Widgets can provide real-time information to the page. Widgets are often provided by third parties and we may provide widgets on the website. Widgets may enable the third parties that provide them to collect data about users visiting the website. We may also obtain information shared with us through the providers of these widgets.
 
A web “server log” is a record of activity created by a computer that delivers certain web pages to your browser. Certain activities that you perform on the Site may record information in server logs, such as if you enter a search term into a search box located on the website. The server log may record the search term, or the link you clicked on to bring you to the website. The server log may also record information about your browser, such as your IP address and the cookies set on your browser.
 
SEARCH QUERIES ON OUR WEBSITE
We may provide you with options to search for information on the website. If you enter information in a search query box, we may store that information and we may aggregate that information with other information we may have about the browser and/or IP address from which the search query originated.
 
INFORMATION FOR BUSINESS PARTNERS AND SUPPLIERS
If you represent a business partner or a supplier of Unique gifts on the web we may need to collect and process your personal information to administer and develop the business relationship with you or the party you represent, to perform contractual obligations, to conduct satisfaction surveys, and to monitor compliance. Unique gifts on the web may need to collect all the information that can be found on your business card or in your email signature with a few exceptions: first name, last name, job title, employer name, work address, business email, and business phone number. We may share your personal information with third parties that provide services to Unique gifts on the web, but we do not sell your personal information or share it for marketing purposes.
 
HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT
We use your information for many purposes, such as to: (i) deliver the products or services you order, including processing orders, returns and third party payments; (ii) analyse trends and conduct research about improving our products and services; (iii) provide support and respond to questions from customers and the website visitors; (iv) improve the website, products or services; (v) learn about customers’ needs; (vi) contact consumers for research, informational, and marketing purposes, including customising our product recommendations to you based upon your information and purchases; (vii) track traffic patterns and the website usage; (viii) enable online ordering and provide customer service with respect to such orders; (ix) correlate information with other commercially available information to identify demographics and preferences to assist us in our marketing efforts; (x) provide specific relevant marketing, promotional, or other information to you; (xi) address information security and/or privacy practices control, network functioning, engineering, and troubleshooting issues; (xii) investigate claims and/or legal actions, violations of our policies and procedures, and compliance with relevant applicable laws and legal process; (xiii) comply with law, or based on our reasonable belief that it is necessary to conform or comply with the law, or otherwise to disclose information to the agencies concerned to prevent fraud, to reduce credit risks, to cooperate with police and other governmental authorities, or to protect the rights and freedoms of individuals, property and safety of visitors to Unique gifts on the web, the website, and of the public in general.
 
WHEN AND HOW WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH OTHERS
We may also share personally identifiable information and non-personally identifiable information externally with third-party service providers that have a need to know your personal information in order for us to accept and fulfill your order, provide services requested by you or comply with applicable law or regulation. This might include, but is not necessarily limited to the companies that handle our order dispatch service, pay our delivery company, business entities that provide e-mail address management and communication contact services, network equipment and application management providers and hosting entities, credit and debit card payment gateways and processors and the issuing and acquiring banks involved in the funds settlement procedures necessary to charge your cards or financial accounts, entities which obtain information such as demographic information which might be aggregated with information we have about you, judicial, administrative and/or legal or financial accounting providers in the event that information must be reviewed or released in response to civil and/or criminal investigations, claims, lawsuits, or if we are subject to judicial or administrative process (such as an injunction) to release your information or to prosecute or defend legal actions, and other service providers which may be involved in the other types of services and activities otherwise discussed in this Privacy Notice. In the cases where it is required by data protection legislation, we will enter into written agreements with these third parties to place contractual restrictions on these third parties from further transmitting your personal data and the treatment of said data outside of the uses and processing necessary to fulfill their contracts with us. We will only provide these third parties with the information which they need to carry out their jobs and to the extent necessary to perform contractual obligations.
 
Some elements on the Site, such as any sponsored links advertising, are supplied to us by third parties under contract. We may supply some of the information we collect from you to those third parties so that they can provide those elements for display. We may share the following information with such third parties: (a) your Internet Protocol (IP) address; (b) the address of the last URL you visited prior to clicking through to the Site; (c) your browser and platform type; (d) your browser language; (e) the data in any undeleted cookies that your browser previously accepted from us; and (f) the search queries or word look-ups you submit.
 
YOUR RIGHTS & CHOICES ABOUT THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT
It is important that you are able to control your personal information. At Unique gifts on the web we are committed to provide you with control over your personal information that you share with us. To the extent allowed by applicable law, you have the right to request a copy of your personal information that we maintain in our systems and databases and, where appropriate, request that we update, correct, or delete your personal information, or that we no longer contact you. Please be aware that it is not always possible to completely delete or erase all your personal information from our systems and databases without some residual data backups to comply with legal obligations, necessity to perform contracts, resolve disputes and for other legitimate reasons. We are also be unable to delete your transactional data related to your purchases and returns because we need to keep these records as long as required by the applicable law. We will process all the requests within 30 days from receipt or within such other time as specified by applicable law. Such requests should be submitted to enquiries@uniquegiftsontheweb.com. For verification purposes and to protect your confidentiality, we can only respond to the requests sent from an email address that you provided to us or used for registering an account on the website.
 
If you have a registered account with Unique gifts on the web and would like to update or delete your contact information, please visit the ‘My Account’ section and update your personal information details.
 
OPT-OUT FROM MARKETING. You have the right to request us to stop processing your personal information for marketing purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your personal information) if we intend to use your personal information for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by refraining from checking certain boxes or providing an email address on the forms we use to collect your personal information for marketing purposes. Alternatively, you can contact us to withdraw your marketing consent at any time.
 
If you elected to receive marketing materials from us and prefer to no longer receive any marketing materials from us, you may opt-out at any time by using the unsubscribe link located in our e-mails or by sending an email to enquries@uniquegiftsontheweb.com. Opt-out requests can take up to 30 days to be effective.
 
We may also use your personal information to contact you in ways other than e-mail or regular mail, such as via telephone number and/or mobile messaging and texts to your mobile phone or through SMS. When you provide your mobile number to Unique gifts on the web to receive marketing materials, you agree to receive messages from Unique gifts on the web on your mobile phone. The text messages may include, but are not limited to, updates, alerts and exclusive offers. If you sign up to receive SMS or MMS messages from Unique gifts on the web, you may unsubscribe from any SMS or MMS messages received by replying “STOP”.
 
If you have installed our mobile app and you wish to stop receiving push notifications, you can change the settings either on your mobile device or through the app. You can stop all further collection of information by our mobile app by uninstalling the mobile app.
 
RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We retain personal information about you for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in the Privacy Notice unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by applicable law. For example, we are required to keep your basic personal information (name, address, and contact details) under UK tax law for six years. Your personal information shared by you for direct marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us (by opting out) that you no longer wish to receive marketing materials from us.
 
INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
When visiting the Site your connection will be through and to servers located in the United Kingdom and the United States. All information you receive from us will be created on servers located in the United Kingdom and the United States, and all information you provide will be maintained on web servers and systems located in the United Kingdom and the United States. By using the Site and/or submitting information to us, you specifically consent to the transfer of your information to the facilities and servers in the United Kingdom and the United States, and to those with whom we may share your information.
 
Unique gifts on the web has its headquarters in the UK. Information we collect from you will be transferred and processed in the UK. By using the Site or providing us with any information you consent to the transfer and processing of such information to and in the United States. The United States has not sought nor received a finding of “adequacy” from the European Union under Article 45 of the GDPR (the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679). When transferring your personal information outside of the country of collection for the purposes stated therein, Unique gifts on the web complies with the applicable laws. For the data transfer outside the European Economic Area, Unique gifts on the web uses standard contractual clauses adopted by the European Commission.
 
LINKS
For your convenience, the website may contain links to third party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices, advertising, products, or the content of such third party websites. None of the links should be deemed to imply that we endorse or have any affiliation with the links. Please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that Unique gifts on the web does not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.
 
SECURITY
We believe in providing a safe and secure experience for all of our customers and the website visitors. To that end we have implemented security measures to protect the information collected from you. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers and on the servers of cloud-based service providers. Payment transactions may be undertaken by third party service providers and will be encrypted using industry standard SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access your online account, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
 
We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. Every employee accessing systems containing your personal information has a separate unique username and password. Access to your personal information is limited to those employees who require such access to perform their job duties. In addition, we train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your personal information. We commit to taking appropriate disciplinary measures to enforce our employees’ privacy responsibilities.
 
Although we make every effort to protect the personal information which you provide to us, please note that no data transmitted over the Internet or stored and utilised for business purposes can be guaranteed to be completely secure. No security measures are perfect or impenetrable. We cannot ensure that information you share on the website will not become publicly available. As such, you acknowledge and accept that we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to the website and that any such transmission is at your own risk. You can reduce these risks by using common sense security practices such as choosing a strong password, using different passwords for different services, and using up to date antivirus software.
 
COMPLAINTS
In the European Economic Area, you have the right to lodge a complaint to our supervisory body for data protection matters (namely the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or seek a remedy through local courts if you believe your rights have been breached.
 
QUESTIONS / CHANGES IN NOTICE
If you have questions or concerns with respect to our Privacy Notice, please contact us at enquiries@uniquegiftsontheweb.com. We reserve the right to change or amend this Privacy Notice at any time, without notice to you; in such event, we will post the amended Privacy Notice on the website. We may email you to notify about the material changes thereto, but you should check our website to see the current Privacy Notice in effect.
 
 
TERMS AND CONDITIONS
 
Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website.